Staffing
The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.
Executive Head Teacher
Mr R Hawley | Executive Head Teacher |
Head Teacher
Mr D Thompson | Headteacher |
Deputy Head Teacher
Mr C Atkin | Deputy Head Teacher – QofE |
Assistant Head
Mrs C Farrington | Science | Assistant Head Teacher – Sixth Form |
Mrs K Morgan | Maths | Assistant Head Teacher/Teacher of Mathematics |
Teaching Staff
Ms P Barr | Maths | Teacher of Mathematics (Second in Department) |
Mrs B Barton | Science | Teacher of Biology |
Mrs K Bassett | Social Sciences | Teacher of Sociology/Head of Year |
Mr J Bradd-Kerr | Maths | Teacher of Mathematics / Head of Year |
Miss K Brenham | Science | Head of Biology |
Mrs J Brice | English | Teacher of English (Second in Department) |
Mr S Britnell | Engineering | Teacher of Engineering |
Mr M Brown | Law English | Head of Year/Teacher of English |
Miss L Brudenell | English | Teacher of English |
Mr P Bullock | Humanities | Head of History |
Mrs H Choudhury | English | Head of English |
Mr A Choudhury | Science | Head of Chemistry |
Ms K Coleman | Engineering | Teacher of Food Technology |
Miss J Cotton | Science | Teacher of Science |
Mr S Cox | Law English | Teacher of English / Head of Year |
Ms S Dickson | Science | Teacher of Science |
Mr J Dodds | Humanities | Teacher of Psychology |
Mr A Dow | Maths | Head of Mathematics |
Mr K Eggleston | Music | Teacher of Music |
Miss S Firth | English | Teacher of English / Head of Year |
Ms A Flower | Engineering | Teacher of product Design |
Mrs N Foster | Art and Photography | Teacher of Art |
Miss I Garton | Maths | Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr W Hose | Engineering | Teacher of Engineering / BTEC Engineering Lead |
Mrs V Garcia Huertas | Modern Foreign Languages | Teacher of Spanish |
Miss K Jones | Maths | Teacher of Mathematics / Head of Year |
Ms K Kinsey | Physical Education | Teacher of PE |
Ms V Langford-Mantle | Humanities | Teacher of Geography |
Mr C Leaver | Humanities | Teacher of Geography |
Mr G Ledger | Maths | Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr N Mac Lochlainn | Science | Teacher of Physics |
Mrs A Lowe | Science | Associate School Leader / Teacher of Physics |
Mr J Mason | Science | Head of Physics |
Miss G Massey | Science | KS3 Science Coordinator |
Mr G McGilvary | Science | Teacher of Physics |
Mr J Merritt | Modern Foreign Languages | Head of Spanish |
Ms J Milward | English | Teacher of English and Humanities |
Mrs N Munro | Maths | Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr C Musson | Engineering | Head of Engineering |
Miss L Parsons | Science | Teacher of Chemistry / Duke of Edinburgh Award Co-ordinator |
Mr R Powell | Physical Education | Head of PE |
Mr G Ramsey | Science | Teacher of Chemistry |
Ms B Reed | Humanities | Careers Lead/Teacher of History |
Mrs S Ryce | English | Assistant Head / Teacher of English |
Mr M Skinner | Humanities | Lead teacher of RE/ Head of Humanities |
Mr A Stoker | Maths | Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr D Swann | Business | Teacher of Business and Economics |
Mr A Thomas | Engineering | Teacher of Engineering (Second in Department) |
Miss C Watson | Physical Education | Teacher of PE/ Head of Year |
Mr A Williams | Maths | Teacher of Mathematics |
Mr N Wilson | Engineering | Teacher of Product Design |
Mr D Wood | Economics Computer Science | Head of Computer Science |
Teaching Assistants
Mr O Myatt | Learning Support Assistant |
Classroom Learning Assistants
Mrs R Sandhu | Learning Support Assistant | |
Mrs Z Watson | Learning Support | Learning Support Assistant - Medical/Testing |
Mr J Willis | CLA |
Administrative Support
Mrs P Akhtar | Pastoral Support Officer (Post-16) | |
Miss N Ali | Safeguarding and Welfare Lead | |
Mrs E Besson | Office Manager and PA to Headteacher | |
Mr D Boultbee | Engineering | Engineering Technician |
Miss S Bradley | Administrative Assistant / Receptionist | |
Mrs J Burton | Pastoral Support Officer | |
Ms D Evens | Science | Science Technician |
Miss M Halloran | Administrative Assistant | |
Miss A Hughes | Engineering | Food/DT Technician |
Mr L Jennings | Finance Officer | |
Mrs Z Karim | Admin Assistant/ Receptionist | |
Mr A King | Science | Science Technician |
Ms T Krupa | Learning Support Assistant – Access Arrangements and Funding | |
Miss R Mahmood | Safeguarding & Welfare lead | |
Mrs N Malik | Learning Support Assistant | |
Miss S Mathiyarasan | PSO | |
Mrs C Mirfin | Administration Assistant | |
Mrs A Narendrakumar | Attendance Officer | |
Mr S Obasa | IT Technician | |
Miss O Pickering | Admin Assistant (Reception, SEND/Pastoral Support | |
Miss Mia Ramsden | Lunch Supervisor & Mentor | |
Mr L Richards | Caretaker | |
Mrs K Sajjid | School Administration Assistant | |
Mr S Self | Business and Operations Manager | |
Mrs S Swift | Data and Examinations Officer | |
Mr A Twells | Site Manager | |
Ms H Ward | PSO | |
Mrs T Woodhouse | Administrative Assistant / Receptionist |
Latest News
- Yr12 Engineers Visit to Lincoln University
Yr12 Engineers Visit to Lincoln University (Engineering - 22/03/2024) - Great Mathematicians are also creative
Creative writing opportunity to showcase mathematics to the wider world (Maths - 23/02/2024) - Yr 8 Pewter Casting CAD
Designing for a client (Engineering - 18/01/2024) - Yr9 Ardunio circuits
Our learners using programable components as part of the KS3 NUAST curriculum. (Engineering - 18/01/2024) - Great Mathematicians use maths everyday
Mr Williams explains all the "When will I use this Sir?" maths he used in his summer project (Maths - 16/12/2023)