Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Principal

Mr R WhiteEngineeringPrincipal

Vice Principal

Mr A EdwardsHumanitiesVice Principal / Head of KS5

Assistant Principal

Mrs H AngusScienceAssistant Principal (Pastoral) / Teacher of Science
Miss L McDonaghEnglishAssistant Principal (Pastoral) / Teacher of English
Mrs K MorganMathematicsAssistant Principal (KS3 Lead) / Teacher of Mathematics
Mr R WatkinsMathematicsAssistant Principal (KS4 Lead) / Teacher of Mathematics
Mr I WoodScienceAssistant Principal (Teaching and Learning) / Teacher of Science

Teaching Staff

Mrs P BarrMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics (Second in Department)
Mrs B BartonScienceTeacher of Biology
Mrs R BasarScienceHead of Biology
Mrs K BassettSocial SciencesTeacher of Sociology/Head of Careers
Mr G BeardsallScienceHead of Science
Mr J Bradd-KerrMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics / Head of Year 7
Miss K BrenhamScienceTeacher of Biology
Mrs J BriceEnglishTeacher of English (Second in Department)
Mr M BrownEnglishTeacher of English
Mr P BullockHumanitiesTeacher of History
Mr R BurgessEngineeringHead of Product Design & Engineering
Miss E BurrowsEngineeringTeacher of Product Design
Dr J CairnsScienceTeacher of Biology / RSHE Co-ordinator
Mr O Diaz ChentoModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of Spanish
Mrs H ChoudhuryEnglishHead of English
Ms K ColemanEngineeringTeacher of Food Technology
Miss J CottonScienceTeacher of Science
Mr S CoxEnglishTeacher of English / Head of Year
Mrs M CryerEnglishTeacher of English
Mr A DowMathematicsHead of Mathematics
Miss S FirthEnglishTeacher of English / Head of Year
Ms A FlowerEngineeringTeacher of product Design
Mrs N FosterArt and PhotographyTeacher of Art
Miss I GartonMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Miss A Gonzalez-BenejamModern Foreign LanguagesTeacher of Spanish
Miss H GoughSocial SciencesTeacher of Psychology
Mr R HarbourComputer ScienceAssociate School Leader / Teacher of Computer Science
Mr J HayesEngineeringTeacher of Engineering
Mr M HaywardScienceHead of Chemistry
Mr W HoseEngineeringTeacher of Engineering / BTEC Engineering Lead
Miss L HunterHumanitiesHead of Humanities
Miss R JohnsonEnglishTeacher of English (Second in Department)
Miss K JonesMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics / Head of Year
Mr A KhaliqComputer ScienceTeacher of Computer Science / ICT
Ms K KinseyPhysical EducationTeacher of PE
Ms V Langford-MantleHumanitiesTeacher of Geography
M G LedgerMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Mrs A LoweScienceAssociate School Leader / Teacher of Physics
Dr B ManiscalcoScienceTeacher of Physics
Mr J MasonScienceHead of Physics
Miss G MasseyScienceTeacher of Chemistry
Mrs N MunroMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Mr C NicholsPhysical EducationTeacher of PE
Mr J NicholsEconomics
Business
Teacher of Business and Economics / Head of Year
Mr H O'HareEngineeringTeacher of Engineering
Ms C O’NeillHumanitiesTeacher of Geography
Miss L ParsonsScienceTeacher of Chemistry / Duke of Edinburgh Award Co-ordinator
Mr R PowellPhysical EducationHead of PE
Mrs S RyceEnglishAssociate School Leader / Teacher of English
Ms R Joliffe SantosArt and PhotographyTeacher of Art
Mr A StokerMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Miss M StrawsonEnglishTeacher of English
Ms L TaylorScienceTeacher of Biology / SENDCO
Mr A ThomasEngineeringTeacher of Engineering (Second in Department)
Mrs N TilleyHumanitiesTeacher of Humanities / Head of Year
Mr A WalshEconomics
Business
Teacher of Business and Economics
Miss C WatsonPhysical EducationTeacher of PE
Mr A WilliamsMathematicsTeacher of Mathematics
Mr D WoodEconomics
Computer Science
Head of Computer Science

Classroom Learning Assistants

Mr C DeaneLearning SupportClassroom Learning Assistant / Cover Supervisor
Miss Safrina HenryClassroom learning assistant
Miss S KempLearning SupportClassroom Learning Assistant / Cover Supervisor
Mrs Z WatsonLearning SupportClassroom Learning Assistant / Cover Supervisor

Administrative Support

Mrs P AkhtarPastoral Support Officer (Post-16)
Mrs N AstleOffice Manager and PA to Principal
Mr D BoultbeeEngineeringEngineering Technician
Miss S BradleyAdministrative Assistant / Receptionist
Mr S BradleyIT Technician
Mrs P BrenhamSafeguarding and Welfare Lead for Year 7,8,9,10
Ms J CourtneyAttendance Officer
Miss C DableFinance Officer
Miss C DaveyPastoral Support Officer
Ms D EvensScienceScience Technician
Ms S FountainLearning SupportSafeguarding and Welfare Lead for Year 11, 12 and 13
Miss H GanlyAdministrative Assistant
Miss M HalloranAdministrative Assistant
Miss M HalloranData and Examinations Officer (temp)
Miss A HughesEngineeringFood/DT Technician
Mrs Zafrina KarimAdmin Assistant/ Receptionist
Mr A KingScienceScience Technician
Mr L RichardsSite Manager
Mr S SelfBusiness and Operations Manager
Mrs K SmithAdministrative Assistant
Ms M WestburyPastoral Support Officer
Mrs T WoodhouseAdministrative Assistant / Receptionist

November 2021

MTWTFWE
123456
8910111213
151617181920
222324252627
2930    

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories